Ex parte Cameron
[…] See Ex parte Saenz, 491 S.W.3d 819, 824 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) ("In general, when an applicant files amended or supplemental pleadings raising additional claims before we have disposed of his pending application, we consider the merits of his claims, so long as the pleadings comply with the rules and procedures in Article 11.07 and Rule of Appellate Procedure 73.1, and so long as the claims are otherwise cognizable and ripe for review."). An amended application must, however, be filed in the county of conviction, not in this Court. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.07, § 3(b) ("An application for writ of habeas corpus filed after final conviction in a felony case, other than a case in which the death penalty is imposed, must be filed with the clerk of the court in which the conviction being challenged was obtained. . . .").

If Applicant files an amended application, he shall file it in the county of conviction within fifteen days of the date of this order, and the trial court shall make further findings of fact and conclusions of law in response to his amended application.