Ex parte Butcher
[…] A "child-custody proceeding" is defined in the UCCJEA to include not only divorce actions involving the custody of a child, but also "neglect, ... dependency, ... [and] termination of parental rights" actions in which the issue of child custody is addressed. § 30–3B–102(4).’

" R.W.[ v. G.W. ], 2 So. 3d [869,] 871 [ (Ala. Civ. App. 2008) ]."

J.D. v. Lauderdale Cty. Dep't of Human Res., 121 So. 3d 381, 384 (Ala. Civ. App. 2013) (emphasis added).

Section 30-3B-201, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the UCCJEA, sets forth the following bases pursuant to which a court may make an initial custody determination:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, [Ala. Code 1975, dealing with temporary emergency jurisdiction,] a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: