2024-MO-017 Appellate Case 2023-000702
[…] State v. Robinson, 321 S.C. 286, 290, 468 S.E.2d 290, 292 (1996).
In providing services, a paralegal must work in conjunction with a licensed attorney. Robinson, 321 S.C. at 289, 468 S.E.2d at 291 (stating that to legitimately provide services as a paralegal, one must work in conjunction with a licensed attorney, which ensures control over the paralegal's activities by making the supervising attorney responsible under Rule 5.3, RPC, Rule 407, SCACR).
Section 14-3-60 allows the Court to certify a matter to the Governor in cases where "all or any of the justices of the Supreme Court shall be disqualified or be otherwise prevented from presiding in any cause."
DISCUSSION
Initially, we note Mr. Booker has provided no proof the various news media outlets have agreed to or are even aware of Mr. Booker's attempt to represent them. Further, while Mr.