determining that a personal-injury action arose in the Bessemer Division because "a personal injury action arises where the injury occurs"
[…] It simply means that if the civil action did arise there and suit is brought in the Birmingham Division, and that fact is timely raised by the defendant, the court must transfer the action to the Bessemer Division under § 12-11-11, Ala. Code 1975.
I agree that the cause should be transferred, because Local Act No. 213, Acts of Alabama 1919, amended 1943, Local Acts 1943, p. 105, requires that all actions arising in the Cutoff must be brought there; and, if such an action is filed in Birmingham, it must be transferred as provided by § 12-11-11, Code (unless the defendant waives its right of transfer). That section reads as follows:
"Whenever it shall appear to the court that any case filed therein should have been brought in another court in the same county, the court shall make an order transferring the case to the proper court. . . ."
Glenn v. Wilson, 455 So.2d 2 (Ala. 1984).
I further agree that the fact that this is an FELA case is of no consequence. Section 12-11-11 is applicable here, as in any other civil action, and it requires the transfer to the court where it "should have been brought."