NO. 09-11-00638-CR
[…] Opinion
NO. 09-11-00638-CR
01-25-2012
On Appeal from the 252nd District Court Jefferson County, Texas
Trial Cause No. 2352 (11-11258)
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Appellant Cerdell Bennett filed a pre-trial application for writ of habeas corpus, and the trial court signed an order denying the requested relief. Bennett then filed this appeal, in which he raises four issues for our consideration. We affirm the trial court's order.
In his first issue, Bennett argues that the indictment against him was not timely filed. As support for his argument, Bennett cites article 32.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that when a defendant is held in custody or held to bail, the indictment must be presented "on or before the last day of the next term of the court which is held after his commitment or admission to bail or on or before the 180th day after the date of commitment or admission to bail, whichever date is later." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 32.01 (West 2006). The record reflects that the indictment was filed on March 10, 2011, and Bennett was arrested on October 6, 2011. Therefore, article 32.01 is inapposite.