Ex Parte Benavides
[…] At that hearing, Pennington testified, in relevant part, as follows:

Q: You were the victim of a sexual assault; is that correct?
A: Yes.
Q: The next time — the first time that I [Defense Counsel] saw you was when Mr. Benavides, who was on probation, he was in here being sentenced on a motion to revoke his probation about one year ago. Is that correct?
A: Yes, it's correct.

Texas Penal Code § 22.011(a)(1)(A) provides that "[a] person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person's consent." Texas Penal Code § 22.011(b)(1) provides that "[a] sexual assault under Subsection (a)(1) is without the consent of the other person if the actor compels the other person to submit or participate by the use of physical force or violence."

The punishment range for sexual assault is two to twenty years in prison and a possible fine of up to $10,000.

I have found nothing in the record indicating that Benavides was in court on December 19 and 20, 2007. Perhaps Pennington was mistaken as to the date.