Ex Parte Batchelor
[…] Hooper, C.J., and Houston, Cook, and Johnstone, JJ., concur.

Maddox, See, and Lyons, JJ., dissent.


Ms. Belcher-Yates died without reviewing or signing the document that purports to be her will; the record contains no evidence that the document accurately reflects her intentions for the disposition of her property. Because it appears, therefore, that the plaintiffs cannot show that Mr. Yates's alleged interference denied them an inheritance or gift that they "would otherwise have received," I would affirm the trial court's judgment dismissing the complaint.

Restatement (Second) of Torts § 774B (1977) (defining the cause of action for tortious interference with an expectancy in an inheritance).

Section 43-8-131, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "every will shall be in writing signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other person in the testator's presence and by his direction, and shall be signed by at least two persons each of whom witnessed either the signing or the testator's acknowledgment of the signature or of the will." This Court has recognized that the statutory requirements are minimal and that, without the testator's signature, there can be no will. Board of Trustees of the Univ. of Alabama v. Calhoun, 514 So.2d 895, 897 (Ala. 1987).