Ex Parte Bailey
[…] No direct appeal was taken. Applicant contends, inter alia, that he was denied his right to appeal. The trial court has entered findings of fact indicating that although Applicant expressed his desire to appeal his conviction to his trial counsel, counsel neither filed a motion for a new trial nor a timely notice of appeal. Furthermore, counsel never filed a motion to withdraw from his representation, or a motion to have new appellate counsel appointed for Applicant. We believe that Applicant is entitled to an out-of-time appeal. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 26.04 (j) (2), requires appointed counsel to "represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is relieved of his duties or replaced by other counsel". The duty to perfect an appeal attaches whether counsel is appointed or retained. See Ex parte Axel, 757 S.W.2d 369 (Tex.Crim.App. 1988).