Ex parte Avila
[…] Art. 11.073(b)(1) & (2). When assessing reasonable diligence, "the court shall consider whether the scientific knowledge or method on which the relevant scientific evidence is based" has changed since the date of trial (for a determination with respect to an original application) or the date upon which a previous application was filed (for a determination made with respect to a subsequent application). Art. 11.073(d).

Applicant filed this subsequent application in 2013, when the original version of Article 11.073 was in effect. In 2015, Article 11.073(d) was amended to read that "the court shall consider whether the field of scientific knowledge, a testifying expert's scientific knowledge, or a scientific method on which the relevant scientific evidence is based has changed[.]"

Under the circumstances presented in this case, Applicant has not demonstrated that, "had the scientific evidence been presented at trial, on the preponderance of the evidence [he] would not have been convicted." Art. 11.073(b)(2).