CL-2024-0292
[…] In 2022, Alabama Always, along with 37 other entities, applied to the AMCC for one of five available medical-cannabis integrated-facility licenses. See Ala. Code 1975, § 20-2A-67. The AMCC conducted several meetings -- on June 12, August 10, and December 12, 2023 -- at which it awarded the integrated-facility licenses. The AMCC rescinded the awards made at the first two meetings based on perceived procedural errors in its licensing process, but the AMCC has maintained the awards made on December 12, 2023. The AMCC did not award Alabama Always an integrated-facility license at any point.
Section 20-2A-67(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"An integrated facility license authorizes all of the following: "(1) The cultivation of cannabis. "(2) The processing of cannabis into medical cannabis, including proper packaging and labeling of medical cannabis products. "(3) The dispensing and sale of medical cannabis only to a registered qualified patient or registered caregiver. "(4) The transport of cannabis or medical cannabis between its facilities. "(5) The sale or transfer of medical cannabis to a dispensary."