CL-2023-0346
[…] Ex parte Flint Constr. Co., 775 So. 2d 805, 808 (Ala. 2000). To obtain a writ of mandamus, the department must demonstrate (1) that it has a clear legal right to the order sought; (2) an imperative duty upon the trial court to perform, accompanied by a refusal to do so; (3) the lack of another adequate remedy; and (4) properly invoked jurisdiction of the court. Ex parte Integon Corp., 672 So. 2d 497, 499 (Ala. 1995).
In support of its position that the circuit court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, the department cites § 25-4-91(d)(1), Ala. Code 1975, which provides that, "[u]nless any party to whom notice of determination is required to be given shall, … within 15 calendar days after such notice was mailed to his last known address, file an appeal from such decision, such decision shall be deemed final." The department also relies on Alabama Department of Labor v. Grayson, 141 So. 3d 1081 (Ala. Civ. App. 2013).