CL-2024-0325 CL-2024-0326 CL-2024-0327
[…] See Ala. Code 1975, §§ 12-15-140 and 12-15-141.
The Alabama Juvenile Justice Act governs the conduct of juvenile proceedings by the juvenile courts of this state. See Ala. Code 1975, § 1215-101 et seq. Juvenile courts are expressly given the authority to enter orders of protection or restraint in Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-138, which provides that "[t]he juvenile court, at any time after a dependency petition has been filed, or on an emergency basis, may enter an order of protection or restraint to protect the health or safety of a child subject to the proceeding." According to § 12-15-140(b)(3), a "protection or restraint order," among other things, may require any person or persons to "[p]ermit a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian to visit the child subject to a juvenile court proceeding at stated periods pursuant to stated conditions or deny