Superior Court County of Santa Barbara No. 1165119, Thomas P. Anderle, Judge
[…] Code, § 830, subd. (a).)" (Childs v. County of Santa Barbara (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 64, 69.) Government Code section 835 provides that a public entity may be liable for an injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, the dangerous condition created a foreseeable risk of the type of injury suffered, and the public entity had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition in sufficient time to protect against it. Government Code section 830.2 further provides that a condition is not dangerous as a matter of law if "the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used." This statute "emphasize[s] that the courts are required to determine that there is evidence from which a reasonable person could conclude that a substantial, as opposed to a possible, risk is involved before they may permit the jury to find that a condition is dangerous." (Cal.