07-22-2024
[…] (In re Sargen (1933) 135 Cal.App. 402, 410 (Sargen).) If any order is made in such a proceeding, "purporting to affect the terms of the commitment theretofore issued, the order so made or a certified copy thereof must be served upon the warden." (Ibid.) This requirement is codified in Penal Code section 1213, subdivision (a), which requires a judgment or minute order for imprisonment to be "certified by the clerk of the court" and "forthwith furnished to the officer whose duty it is to execute the order or judgment." A prisoner's prior commitment "remains in full force and effect until [the warden] is notified officially otherwise by service upon him of some authentic document issued by competent legal authority showing that such commitment has either been vacated or nullified."