07-22-2024
[…] IV. Hearing and Ruling
The trial court heard the demurrer on October 13, 2021.
No court reporter was present for the hearing. The court, "having read and considered the moving and opposing papers" and hearing the parties' oral arguments, sustained the demurrer. In the minute order documenting the hearing, the court stated, "The County demurs to all causes of action on sufficiency grounds. [¶] Government Code Section 845.8. Broadly [sic] construed to immunize public entities and public employees from "Any injury resulting from determining whether to . . . release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his . . . release. . ." [¶] The FAC fails to allege what the County did to the plaintiff and how this violated any statute (as there is no common law tort liability for public entities in California). [¶] The demurrer is sustained with 10 days leave to amend."