07-22-2024
[…] (Id. at p. 690.)
II. Demurrer
As relevant here, the County filed a demurrer to the FAC as it related to Ewing's alleged overdetention, specifically to the causes of action for (1) violation of civil rights; (3) Monell liability under section 1983; (4) false imprisonment relating to the delay in Ewing's processing/release; (5) breach of duty to release Ewing; (6) false imprisonment, again relating to the delay in Ewing's release; (9) negligence; and (10) injunctive relief. The County invoked three statutory immunity provisions: section 844.6; Government Code section 845.8, which immunizes public entities from liability for "[a]ny injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner" (Gov. Code, § 845.8, subd.