07-22-2024
[…] County of Ventura (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 357, 360, quoting 5 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (Jan. 1963) p. 425.)
For purposes of section 844.6, "injury" means "death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person." (Gov. Code, § 810.8.) The term "prisoner" "includes an inmate of a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility." (Gov. Code, § 844.) A "lawfully arrested person . . . becomes a prisoner, as a matter of law, upon his or her initial entry into a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility, pursuant to penal processes" (ibid.), and remains a prisoner so long as he or she is "lawfully confined as part of the penal process." (Reed v. County of Santa Cruz (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1274, 1277; see also Lawson v. Superior Court (2010) 180 Cal.App.4th 1372, 1386-1387 (Lawson).)