Ewing v. City of Toledo
[…] ECF No. 77 at 16. Plaintiff now alleges that his damages “could easily exceed $682,800,” ECF No. 120 at 35. Although Plaintiff has not amended his SAC to allege specific damages, ORS 30.265(4) “does not state that such amount must be alleged in the complaint.” Achcar-Winkels v. Lake Oswego School Dist., 2017 WL 2291338, at *10 (noting that where the amount of damages has not yet been specified, request for substitution of parties should be denied). The Court therefore declines to substitute the City of Toledo as the defendant in all of Plaintiff's state law claims.

B. ORS 659A.199 Claims

Plaintiff's SAC alleges violations of ORS 659A.199 by defendants Martin, Smith, and Robinson. ORS 659A.199(1) provides:

It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.