Ewert v. Holzer Clinic, Inc.
[…] The case proceeded to trial and a jury rendered its verdict in favor of the Appellees.

II. Assignment of Error

{¶ 4} Ewert assigns one error for our review:

{¶ 5} The trial court committed reversible error when overruling plaintiff's motion for a change of venue.

III. Motion for Change of Venue under R.C. 2311.39

{¶ 6} In her sole assignment of error, Ewert contends that the trial court committed prejudicial error when it failed to grant her motion to change venue. Ewert's motion for change of venue was brought pursuant to R.C. 2311.39, which provides:

When a corporation having more than fifty stockholders is a party in an action pending in a county in which the corporation keeps its principal office, or transacts its principal business, if the opposite party makes affidavit [sic] that he cannot, as he believes, have a fair and impartial trial in that county, and his application is sustained by the several affidavits of five creditable persons residing in such county, the court shall change the venue to the adjoining county most convenient for both parties.

{¶ 7} In accordance with this statute, Ewert provided her affidavit and the affidavit of five residents of Gallia County, which stated that Holzer Clinic was one of the largest employers and one of the largest medical care providers in Gallia County. Because of Holzer Clinic's size, none of them believed that Ewert could have a fair and impartial trial. As previously mentioned, Ewert also submitted the uncertified copy of the Holzer Clinic shareholder filing from June 30, 2008. This document appears to be the only evidence in the record purporting to show the number of Holzer Clinic stockholders; and as also previously noted, the shareholder