EWERT v. EBAY, INC.
[…] (5) eBay is not an "Auction Company" because it does not make "auction sales"; and

(6) provisions of the Auction Act negate any suggestion that it applies to eBay because application of those provisions would be nonsensical (e.g., requirement of the posting of an 18 x 24 inch sign at the entrance to the auction).

Plaintiff pleads in the alternative that even assuming that eBay is not itself an auctioneer or an auction company pursuant to the definitions set forth in the Auction Act, it nevertheless aids and abets eBay customers in conducting auctions and is therefore liable under § 1812.608(b) of the Auction Act. This section provides that it is a violation of the Auction Act "for any person to . . . (b) Aid or abet the activity of any other person that violates any provision of this title. A violation of this subdivision is a misdemeanor subject to a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000)."

To violate the Auction Act, an eBay customer would have to be engaging in or involved with an auction as defined by the Act. The complaint alleges that eBay serves as the platform through which auctions are conducted.