EWERT v. EBAY, INC.
[…] A violation of this subdivision is a misdemeanor subject to a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000)."

To violate the Auction Act, an eBay customer would have to be engaging in or involved with an auction as defined by the Act. The complaint alleges that eBay serves as the platform through which auctions are conducted. As alleged, an eBay customer does not accept the final offer to purchase, rather the eBay system stops the bidding at the time designated by the eBay customer (or stops the bidding before the designated time as alleged by the plaintiff). FAC ¶ 16. As set forth in § 1812.601(b), an auction "must culminate in the acceptance by the auctioneer of the highest or most favorable offer made by a member of the participating audience," thus because eBay's system effectively stops the exchanges and the court has determined that eBay is not an auctioneer, an eBay customer's use of the eBay site to list goods for sale is not an auction under the Auction Act.

III. ORDER