A05A1233.
[…] Unless otherwise required by federal law, a defendant who is discharged without adjudication of guilt and who is not considered to have a criminal conviction pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of this title, relating to first offenders, shall not be subject to the registration requirements of this Code section.
See Ga. L. 2002, p. 1400, § 1. Evors appears to argue that the last sentence of this subsection exempts from registration any person who is sentenced as a first offender. But, among other things, OCGA § 42-8-62 (a) provides, as it did at the time of Evors's plea, that " [e]xcept for the registration requirements under the state sexual offender registry" a discharge will "completely exonerate the defendant of any criminal purpose . . . and the defendant shall not be considered to have a criminal conviction." (Emphasis supplied.) Id. This subsection contemplates registration by a sexual offender, even if the offender is sentenced under the First Offender Act. Construing the relevant version of OCGA §§ 42-1-12 (a) (3) and 42-8-62 (a) together and harmonizing these Code sections, Gibson v.