Evison v. Vossler
[…] See Laws of 2006, ch. 82, § 1. Former RCW 4.92.110 (2006) states:

No action shall be commenced against the state, or against any state officer, employee, or volunteer, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim is presented to and filed with the risk management division. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.
Former RCW 4.96.020(4) (2006) states, in pertinent part:
No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity, or against any local governmental entity's officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.

In 2009, the legislature amended former RCW 4.92.110 (2006) and former RCW 4.96.020 (2006) to avoid inconsistent presuit notice requirements for medical malpractice actions against the state and local governmental entities.