Case No.: 4:14-cv-00101-REB
[…] DISCUSSION
By statute, "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand," the government may collect the unpaid tax "by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax." 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a). Social security benefits are generally not "subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 407(a).
However, under 42 U.S.C. § 407(b), the prohibition prescribed in section 407(a) may be modified by other provisions of law that make "express reference to this section." 42 U.S.C. § 407(b). And 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c) does just that, stating that "[n]otwithstanding any other law of the United States (including section 207 of the Social Security Act), no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a) [of section 6334]." 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c) (emphasis added). Although 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a) lists various property exempt from levy, social security benefits are not one of them.