Evers v. Zoning Bd. of Hoboken
[…] Ibid. (citing Cell S. of N.J., Inc. v. Zoning Bd. of Adjustment of W. Windsor Twp., 172 N.J. 75, 81 (2002)).

Plaintiff argues the trial court erred in applying the "time limit for appealing the actions of a zoning officer when it should have applied the time limits for appealing the actions of a zoning board by means of an action in lieu of prerogative writs." He contends "[t]he appropriate legal standard for determining the timely filing of an action in lieu of prerogative writs is [Rule] 4:69-6(b)(3)[,]" and therefore his action was not time-barred. We disagree.

N.J.S.A. 40:55D-72(a) states:

Appeals to the board of adjustment may be taken by any interested party affected by any decision of an administrative officer of the municipality based on or made in the enforcement of the zoning ordinance or official map. Such appeal shall be taken within 20 days by filing a notice of appeal with the officer from whom the appeal is taken specifying the grounds of such appeal.