Everman v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] (Id. at 21.) On this basis, the ALJ denied DIB to Plaintiff because she was not disabled for purposes of the Social Security Act "at any time from January 2, 2009, the alleged onset date, through December 31, 2009, the date last insured." (Id. at 22.) Plaintiff did not request review of the ALJ's decision by the Council, making the ALJ's decision the final decision of the Commissioner. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(d) ("If no exceptions are filed and the Appeals Council does not assume jurisdiction of your case, the decision of the [ALJ] becomes the final decision of the Commissioner after remand.").

"Sedentary work requires the ability to sit for 6 hours, stand for 2 hours, and walk for 2 hours each in an 8-hour workday." (ECF No. 8-3 at 18 n.6.)