Court of Appeals No. 19CA2081
[…] See § 15-10-304, C.R.S. 2020; see also C.R.P.P. 5(b) ("If no procedure is specifically prescribed by rule or statute, the court ... must look to the Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure ....").
¶ 15 The purpose of a Rule 12(b)(5) motion is to test the sufficiency of the pleading's allegations and to " ‘permit early dismissal’ of meritless claims." BSLNI, Inc. v. Russ T. Diamonds, Inc. , 2012 COA 214, ¶ 12, 293 P.3d 598 (quoting Dorman v. Petrol Aspen, Inc. , 914 P.2d 909, 915 (Colo. 1996) ). The petition to commence formal probate proceedings is a "pleading" under the probate code. See § 15-12-404, C.R.S. 2020 ("Any party to a formal proceeding who opposes the probate of a will for any reason shall state in his pleadings his objections to probate of the will.").