Civil Action No. 08-cv-00605-EWN-MJW.
[…] Christianson, 486 U.S. at 818-19.
Based on the foregoing, I reject Plaintiffs' second argument for re-transfer.
c. Certification of the Jurisdictional Question to the New Mexico Supreme Court
Lastly, Plaintiffs request that I certify the question of whether the federal district court in New Mexico had personal jurisdiction over Defendants to the New Mexico Supreme Court. (Pls.' Br. at 11-12; Pls.' Reply at 10-11.) FFL and TCH contend that certification is inappropriate. (FFL's Resp. at 11; TCH's Resp. at 14-15.) For the following reasons, I agree with FFL and TCH.
Section 39-7-4 of the New Mexico Statutes provides in relevant part:
The supreme court of this state may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision, or statute of this state.
N.M. Stat. § 39-7-4 (2008).