No. MMX CV 10-6003248-S
[…] (Plaintiff's Exhibit 10.) Clinton has not refunded these monies. Clinton has taken the position that it lacks the authority to return the monies even though Evergreen was under no obligation to make the payment. This position is asserted in the special defense.
Initially the Court notes that "a municipality, as a creation of the state, has no inherent powers of its own, and has only those powers expressly granted to it by the state or that are necessary for it to discharge its duties and carry out its purposes." Wellswood Columbia, LLC v. Hebron, 295 Conn. 802, 814 (2010).
General Statutes § 12-129 provides in relevant part; "[a]ny person . . . who pays a tax from which the payor is by statute exempt and entitled to an abatement . . . may make application in writing to the collector of taxes for a refund of such amount. Such application shall be made not later than (1) three years from the date such tax was due or (2) such extended deadline as the municipality may, by ordinance, establish."
The Town of Clinton does not have an ordinance extending the three-year period.
In National CSS, Inc. v. City of Stamford, 195 Conn. 587, 597-98 (1985), the Court articulated the public policy for the statute of limitations.