Everette v. Royce
[…] Thus, Petitioner's claim under Ground Three should be denied.

V. Petitioner's Claim Based Upon The Denied Of His Motion To Sever The Two Counts In The Indictment (Ground Four) Should Be Denied

In Ground Four, Petitioner asserts that he “was deprived of his right to a fair trial when the court denied his motion to sever the two counts in the indictment despite the unfair prejudice that would arise from trying the two counts together.” (Pet. at 3.) In his Decision and Order denying Petitioner's motion to sever, Justice Carruthers applied Section 200.20 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law, which provides, in part, that “in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, [a trial court] may, upon application of either a defendant or the people, in its discretion, order that [two offenses charged in an indictment] be tried separately.” N.Y. C.P.L. § 200.20(3).