No. 108,141.
[…] We find that the district court lacked the substantial competent evidence required to back up its finding that Ronald should be imputed an income of $125,000. The district court did not provide any factual basis for the figure it arrived at. The court's journal entry of judgment states: “The Court takes judicial notice of pleadings in the Court file and pursuant to K.S.A. 60–409, 410 and 411, and the Kansas Child Support Guidelines, Section II, F., imputes an income to the [Ronald] of $125,000 per year.” The district court improperly used its judicial notice power.
K.S.A. 60–409 governs the parameters for taking judicial notice. Under K.S.A. 60–409(a), courts shall take judicial notice, without request by a party, “of such specific facts and propositions of generalized knowledge as are so universally known that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute.” See Razey v. Unified School District, 205 Kan. 551, 554.55,470 P.2d 809 (1970). A court may, under K.S.A. 60–409(b), also take judicial notice of the following matters:
“Judicial notice may be taken without request by a party, of (1) private acts and resolutions of the Congress of the United States and of the legislature of this state, and duly enacted ordinances and duly published regulations of governmental subdivisions or agencies of this state, and (2) the laws of foreign countries and (3) such facts as are so generally known or of such common notoriety within the territorial jurisdiction of the court that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute, and (4) specific facts and propositions of generalized knowledge which are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to easily accessible sources of indisputable accuracy.”