Case No. 17-CV-523-JPS Criminal Case No. 10-CR-167-2-JPS
[…] United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276, 2281 (2013). In Mathis, a decision issued just last year, the Supreme Court explained that the bar for finding that a statute divisible is high: such a statute must define one or more elements of the crime in the disjunctive rather than merely listing several alternative factual means to commit a crime. Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2253.
This analytical framework animates the precedent underlying the Court's decision in this case. In United States v. Dismuke, 593 F.3d 582, 589 (7th Cir. 2010), the Seventh Circuit found that Subsection (3) of Wis. Stat. § 346.04 was divisible into two categories. The first category is fleeing or attempting to elude an officer "by willful or wanton disregard of [the officer's] signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians." Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3). The second is "increas[ing] the speed of the operator's vehicle or extinguish[ing] the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee." Id. The court therefore applied the modified categorical approach and determined, based on the relevant judicial records, that the defendant's offense fell within the second category. Dismuke, 593 F.3d at 589.