Everett v. Everett
[…] The plaintiffs argue that the court's exercise of personal jurisdiction over the defendant comports with due process because the defendant has sufficient minimal contacts with the state of Connecticut.

1. Personal Jurisdiction under General Statutes § 52-59b.

Section 52-59b(a) provides, in relevant part, that "as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section" jurisdiction may be exercised over a nonresident individual who: "(1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state . . . [or] (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state . . ." General Statutes § 52-59b(a). For the court "to find [personal] jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant, only one of the provisions of § 52-59b needs to be satisfied." Pro Performance Corporate Services, Inc. v. Goldman, 47 Conn.Sup. 476, 483, 804 A.2d 248 [ 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 404] (2002).