No. 55735.
[…] Everett's desk in August. We agree with the chancellor that these items constituted substantial evidence to uphold the decision of Dr. Cannon and the board of trustees to terminate Dr. Everett.
III. ADMISSION OF HEARSAY TESTIMONY
Dr. Everett's third assignment of error is that the board erred in considering evidence of various charges that were proved solely by hearsay testimony or that were allegedly proved after the superintendent suspended or terminated him. Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-111 (Supp. 1985) provides that when conducting a hearing, the school board is not bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence. However, "Hearsay evidence, if admitted, shall not be the sole basis for the determination of facts by the board or hearing officer." Id.
A substantial amount of hearsay testimony was given in this case, and several letters and memoranda were admitted into evidence. Dr.