Everett v. Baldwin
[…] June 28, 2004) ("Proof of intentional discrimination is necessary before a plaintiff may recover compensatory damages under Title II of the ADA," which borrows from the Rehab Act). As Phipps explained, Title II of the ADA incorporates the Rehabilitation Act's enforcement structure. Phipps, 681 F. Supp. 2d at 917 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12133 ("The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29 shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of section 12132 of this title.")). The Rehabilitation Act, in turn, incorporates Title VI of the Civil Rights Act. Id. (citing 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2) ("The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ... shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance under section 794 of this title.")). After the Supreme Court held in Guardians Assn. v. Civil Serv.