Eveready Norwalk, Inc. v. D.O.T.
[…] Supplemental Return of Record, Corrected Amended Final Decision (Final Decision), p. 14.) The regulations promulgated under this chapter of the General Statutes provide that, among things, an applicant for a certificate must prove "[t]he number of taxicabs requested is justified given the need." Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 13b-96-10. The hearing officer essentially concluded that the plaintiff failed to satisfy this portion of the regulations.

Section 13b-97(a) provides: "No person, association, limited liability company or corporation shall operate a taxicab until such person, association, limited liability company or corporation has obtained a certificate from the Department of Transportation certifying that public convenience and necessity require the operation of a taxicab or taxicabs for transportation of passengers, the acceptance or solicitation of which originates within the territory specified in such certificate except as provided under subsection (d) of this section. No such certificate shall be issued unless the department finds that the person, association, limited liability company or corporation is suitable to operate a taxicab service, after giving due consideration to, at a minimum, the following factors: (1) Any convictions of the applicant under federal, state or local laws relative to safety, motor vehicle or criminal violations; (2) the number of taxicabs to be operated under the certificate; (3) the adequacy of the applicant's financial resources to operate the taxicab service; (4) the adequacy of insurance coverage and safety equipment; and (5) the availability of qualified taxicab operators. The commissioner shall request the state criminal history records check for any person or any officer of any association, limited liability company or corporation applying for such certificate from the State Police Bureau of Identification. The commissioner shall arrange for the fingerprinting of any person or any officer of any association, limited liability company or corporation applying for such certificate and forward the fingerprints to said bureau which shall submit the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history records check for any federal conviction specified in subdivision (1) of this subsection.