EverBank v. Porter
[…] The documentary evidence submitted herein consisted of a note transferred via an endorsement in blank. The effect of the endorsement is to make the note " payable to bearer pursuant to UCC § 1-201 [5]. When an instrument is indorsed in blank ( and thus payable to bearer) it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone (see UCC §§ 3-202 [1]: 3-204[2]). Furthermore, UCC § 9-203 [g] explicitly provides that the assignment of an interest of the seller or other grantor of a security interest in the note automatically transfers a corresponding interest in the mortgage to the assignee. The relevant provision stales, "The attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security in the .security instrument, mortgage of other lien."