3:22-cv-00365
[…] Zoom T.V. Prods., 749 Fed.Appx. 449, 450 (6th Cir. 2019) (citing Stanifer v. Brannan, 564 F.3d 455, 460 (6th Cir. 2009)). Where, however, the plaintiff has no “arguable basis for thinking that the action was properly brought in the district in which it was originally filed,” dismissal rather than transfer is well within the court's discretion. Stanifer, 564 F.3d at 460.Moore v. Shanahan Eng'g, Inc., 2020 WL 5039443, at *8 (M.D. Tenn. Aug. 25, 2020). 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) provides that “[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” Thus, in determining whether to transfer a case under § 1406(a), the court must first determine whether venue was “wrong” as selected by the plaintiff, and then determine whether the claim “could have been brought” in the transferee district. 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a); see also JPWIndus., Inc. v.