20-CV-0722 (JRT/ECW)
[…] United States v. Figueroa-Serrano, 971 F.3d 806, 812 (8th Cir. 2020) (cleaned up).Walz v. Randall, 2 F.4th 1091, 1100 (8th Cir. 2021) (citation omitted). Moreover, “[a]rguable probable cause exists even where an officer mistakenly arrests a suspect believing it is based in probable cause if the mistake is ‘objectively reasonable.'” See Borgman v. Kedley, 646 F.3d 518, 522-23 (8th Cir. 2011) (citation omitted).
Here, Defendants arrested Plaintiff believing he violated Minnesota Statutes Section 609.713, which provides in relevant part:
Threaten violence; intent to terrorize. Whoever threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another or to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, vehicle or facility of public transportation or otherwise to cause serious public inconvenience, or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2014) (emphasis added and in original). A threat, as used in the statute, “‘is a declaration of an intention to injure another or [her] property by some unlawful act.'” Avendano v. Holder, 770 F.3d 731, 733 (8th Cir. 2014) (alteration in original) (quoting State v.