No. 1-11-2987
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/2-604 & 5/2-613(b) (West 2008); Wegman v. Pratt, 219 Ill. App. 3d 883, 895 (1991). Section 5/2-604 states, in relevant part:
"Every count in every complaint and counterclaim shall contain specific prayers for the relief to which the pleader deems himself or herself entitled except that in actions for injury to the person, no ad damnum may be pleaded except to the minimum extent necessary to comply with the circuit
rules of assignment where the claim is filed. Relief may be requested in the alternative." 735 ILCS 5/2-604 (West 2008).Section 5/2-613(b) states:
"When a party is in doubt as to which of two or more statements of fact is true, he or she may, regardless of consistency, state them in the alternative or hypothetically in the same or different counts or defenses. A bad alternative does not affect a good one." 735 ILCS 5/2-613(b) (West 2008).Thus, a plaintiff may seek alternative relief on contradictory causes of action. Concord Industries, Inc. v. Harvel Industries Corp., 122 Ill. App. 3d 845, 849 (1984).