No. 1-11-2987
[…] Because we cannot find that the trial court's error in applying the election of remedies doctrine to the case at bar was harmless, we reverse the trial court's dismissal of plaintiff's common law fraud claim and remand the claim for further proceedings consistent with this order.
The trial court also indicates that its ruling on the election of remedies doctrine is pursuant to section 2-617 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 2-617 states: "Where relief is sought and the court determines, on motion directed to the pleadings, or on motion for summary judgment or upon trial, that the plaintiff has pleaded or established facts which entitled the plaintiff to relief but that the plaintiff has sought the wrong remedy, the court shall permit the pleadings to be amended, on just and reasonable terms, and the court shall grant the relief to which the plaintiff is entitled on the amended pleadings or upon the evidence." 735 ILCS 5/2-617 (West 2008). The trial court's reliance on this section appears to be a misapplication as the rule deals with the amendment of pleadings when the wrong remedy is sought, rather than the dismissal of alternative causes of action.