1:05-cv-2012-WSD.
[…] General Star originally argued that due to a two-year Mississippi statute of limitations for nursing home negligence claims, claims occurring before December 20, 2000, are time-barred. Thus, it argues Centennial was at most potentially liable only for injuries occurring during the eleven-day period between December 20, 2000 and December 31, 2000, when the Second General Star Policy expired. (Rhine MSJ [59], at 9.) Centennial points out that the applicable statute of limitations was the three-year limitations period for negligence claims. According to Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(14), the special two-year limitation established "as to institutions for the aged or infirm shall apply only to actions the cause of which occurred on or after January 1, 2003." Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(14). The two-year statute of limitations for tort claims against institutions for the aged or infirm does not apply to Ms.