Evanston Ins. Co. v. Premium Assignment Corp.
[…] Stat. (Doc. # 56 at 18–21). Evanston has withdrawn its equitable contribution claim (Count III) (Doc. # 89 at 2). Thus, the Court need only decide the merits of Evanston's equitable subrogation claim (Count II).

II. Conclusions of Law

As this Court's jurisdiction is predicated upon diversity jurisdiction, this Court applies the substantive law of the forum state.

A. § 627.848 and Cancellation of the Policy

Florida Statute § 627.848 states in relevant part:

(1) When a premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney or other authority enabling the premium finance company to cancel any insurance contract listed in the agreement, the insurance contract shall not be cancelled unless cancellation is in accordance with the following provisions:

(a) 1. Not less than 10 days' written notice shall be mailed to each insured shown on the premium finance agreement of the intent of the premium finance company to cancel her or his insurance contract unless the defaulted installment payment is received within 10 days.

2. After expiration of such period, the premium finance company shall mail to the insurer a request for cancellation, specifying the effective date of cancellation and the unpaid premium balance due under the finance contract, and shall mail a copy thereof to the insured at her or his last known address as shown on the premium finance agreement.

PAC's January 15, 2003, Notice of Intent to Cancel Policy (Doc. # 82, Ex. 9) was fully compliant with § 627.848(1)(a)(1), Fla. Stat. The only “insured shown on the premium finance agreement” was Naresh B. Dave, M.D. The Notice of Intent to Cancel the Policy was mailed to the only insured shown on the Premium Finance Agreement at the address for the Insured shown on the Premium Finance Agreement.