Docket No. 50094
[…] Wright and St. Luke’s attributed to the natural healing process.
For an Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, all facts alleged in Evans’s amended complaint are treated as true. Hammer, 162 Idaho at 574–75, 401 P.3d at 152–53. Because Evans filed her pre-litigation screening application with the Idaho Board of Medicine on April 6, 2021, and assuming she filed her complaint in district court within 30 days of the pre-litigation screening panel’s advisory decision, the inquiry for this Court is whether some damage became objectively ascertainable before April 6, 2019. See I.C. § 6-1005 ("[T]he applicable statute of limitations shall be tolled and not be deemed to run during the time that such a claim is pending before such a panel and for thirty (30) days thereafter."). If so, her medical malpractice cause of action against Dr. Wright and St. Luke’s is barred by the statute of limitations.
[19] Working backward in time, Evans’s amended complaint indicates that, in June 2019, she obtained a second opinion from Dr.