Evans v. U.S. Dept of Educ ex Rel. Cal. St. Univ Stanislaus
[…] See, e.g., Peabody v. United States, 394 F.2d 175, 177 (9th Cir. 1968) (no affirmative relief available under 18 U.S.C. §§ 241 and 242); Cooley v. Keisling, 45 F. Supp. 2d 818, 820 (D. Or. 1999) (" 18 U.S.C. § 245 is a criminal statute and does not grant the plaintiff a private right of action. The enforcement of this provision of federal law rests in the discretion of the Attorney General of the United States."). Similarly, only the Attorney General may initiate a civil action to enforce 42 U.S.C. § 14141. 42 U.S.C. § 14141(b). Moreover, the Department of Education is not a "governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles." 42 U.S.C. § 14141(a).

Plaintiff's opposition incorrectly asserts that the complaint alleges a cause of action under the Fourteenth Amendment. Even if this were so, such a claim fails.