NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Sletten, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 89) necessary to defeat defendants’ special motion to strike.
C
Special Damage
Asserting an argument they made in the trial court for the first time in their reply brief (giving Evans no chance to respond to it), defendants claim Evans “did not establish a probability of prevailing because he failed to even attempt to show that he suffered any special damage as a result of the challenged statements.” Defendants claim such a showing was necessary because the statements on which Evans’s action is based are not libelous on their face. (See Civ. Code, § 45a [“A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face. Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof”].) We disagree.
“Material libelous per se [i.e., on its face] is a false and unprivileged publication by writing which exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation.”