C. A. 22-1180-GBW
[…] (g) ease in the determination and application of the law to be applied.Restatement § 6(2)(a)-(g). “In applying the principles of § 6 to determine the state of most significant relationship, the forum should give consideration to the relevant policies of all potentially interested states and the relevant interests of those states in the decision of the particular issue.” Id. § 145 cmt. 2(e).
New York has a strong interest in enforcing its anti-strategic litigation against public participation (“anti-SLAPP”) statute. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a. On November 10,2020, New York expanded its First Amendment protections under its anti-SLAPP statute. New York's anti-SLAPP statute now protects actions based on “any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest,” or “any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition.” Id. §§ 76-a(1)(a)(1)-(2); see also Palin v. New York Times Co., 510 F.Supp.3d 21,24-26 (S.D.N.Y. 2020). The anti-SLAPP statute directs that the term “public interest” “shall be construed broadly and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(1)(d). “[T]he amendments create an affirmative cause of action for certain defendants to recover attorneys' fees and other damages from plaintiffs in specified circumstances.” Palin, 510 F.Supp.3d at 25 (citing N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 70-a).