Evans v. Summit Behavioral Healthcare
[…] Id.

{¶22} There is no question that Plaintiffs' physical and psychological injures are all a direct consequence of Patient H's actions. Consequently, Defendant is immune from claims of negligence for Plaintiffs' physical and psychological injuries sustained during the course of their employment, whether or not Plaintiffs received workers' compensation benefits for such injuries.

{¶23} However, employer immunity does not extend to employer intentional torts. Kaminski v. Metal & Wire Prods. Co., 125 Ohio St.3d 250, 2010-Ohio-1027.

{¶24} R.C. 2745.01 provides:

{¶25} "(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.

{¶26} "(B) As used in this section, 'substantially certain' means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.