Evans v. Summit Behavioral Healthcare
[…] Plaintiffs testified in their depositions regarding the physical and emotional injuries they sustained as a result of Patient H's actions. Carroll, Graham and Whitaker each applied for and was awarded workers' compensation benefits for their injuries. Evans applied for such benefits, but her application was denied. Nevertheless, Evans maintains that she suffered physical and psychological injuries as a result the incident.

{¶14} R.C. 4123.74 states:

{¶15} "Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter."

{¶16} Defendant has not challenged Plaintiffs' assertions that their psychological and physical injuries are a direct result of being attacked by Patient H while at work. R.C. 4123.01 provides, in pertinent part: