Evans v. State Farm Mutual Automobile
[…] Plaintiff filed her complaint on December 12, 2006. On July 17, 2008, Defendant filed a motion for summary judgment asserting, among other things, that Plaintiff's claim was barred under 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(i)(2)'s "27-month rule" for failure to timely submit bills. Plaintiff responded that Defendant was estopped from arguing the "27-month rule" due to the "cut-off letter." Plaintiff argued that an insured should not be punished for failing to engage in a futile act, submitting bills that would be denied.

21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(i)(2) reads:

Payments of expenses . . . shall be made as soon as practical after they are received during the period of 2 years from the accident. Expenses which are incurred within the 2 years but which have been impractical to present to an insurer within the 2 years shall be paid if presented within 90 days after the end of the 2-year period.

As mentioned above, the court ultimately granted summary judgment as unopposed and Plaintiff now moves for reargument. A Rule 59(e) motion for reargument provides the trial court an opportunity to reconsider its initial decision before an appeal.