Evans v. State
[…] . . . .

[t]o discharge or bar any person from employment. . . . [or to] discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person.

Effective July 22, 2007, the statute has been amended to also prohibit discrimination based on a person's "honorably discharged veteran or military status." Laws of 2007, ch. 187, §§ 9.

RCW 49.60.210(1) states:

It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.

The State successfully moved for summary judgment under CR 56, asserting that DSHS's decision to terminate Evans was based on her supervisor's belief that "DSHS needed new leadership in Region 5 and that a change would be in the best interests" of all concerned.