Evans v. State
[…] (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or
(2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.
(b) A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 46B.003 (Vernon 2006). Either party or the trial court may suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 46B.004 (a). "If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(b). Additionally, upon suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent, the court must conduct an informal inquiry into whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. Tex.