deciding that even though court findings and conclusions were not developed to comply with Iowa Code section 598.42, the record was adequate for de novo review
[…] Following trial, the district court assigned Stanerson physical caretaker of Leland.
Evans appealed. Our review is de novo. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4.
II. Joint Physical Care
The criteria governing physical care determinations are the same whether the parents are dissolving their marriage or have never been married to each other. Jacobson v. Gradin, 490 N.W.2d 79, 80 (Iowa Ct.App. 1992). The determinative factor is the child's best interests. See In re Marriage of Ford, 563 N.W.2d 629, 631 (Iowa 1997).
Preliminarily, Evans argues that the district court did not comply with Iowa Code section 598.41(5)(a) (2005), governing requests for joint physical care. The provision states:
If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the court may award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of either parent. If the court denies the request for joint physical care, the determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care is not in the best interest of the child.
We agree with Evans that the findings and conclusions required by this provision were not made. However, the record is adequate to permit de novo review of whether joint physical care was in Leland's best interests. Cf.