The Court presumes familiarity with the factual background in this matter. See Evans v. Solomon, 681 F. Supp. 2d 233 (E.D.N.Y. 20
[…] Solomon individually, those claims were dismissed because the statute provides government employees with immunity against common law tort claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(a) and (d)(1); Rivera v. United States, 928 F.2d 592, 608-609 (2d Cir. 1991). Under the FTCA, the United States may be held liable "with regard to acts or omissions of investigative or law enforcement officers of the United States Government" in claims arising out of "assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, abuse of process, or malicious prosecution," 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h), "in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances," 28 U.S.C. § 2674.
In this case, Plaintiff alleges that Sgt.