NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] D. Denial of the Motion for Judgment Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 631.8
Evans complains that the court did not enter judgment in her favor under Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, which permits a party to move for a judgment in its favor at the close of the other party’s case without waiving the right to offer evidence if the motion is not granted. The trial court declined to rule on the motion until all the evidence was presented, as authorized by Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, subdivision (a), which expressly grants the trial court the discretion to “decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence.” “[T]his language has been interpreted to grant the trial court absolute discretion to deny a section 631.8 motion, meaning that ‘a trial court is never required under any conceivable set of circumstances to grant a motion under section 631.8 of the Code of Civil Procedure.... [A] trial court may