No. CA 11-465
[…] As a matter of law, the appellant would not hold a dower interest in any property held in a life estate by Mack Evans, since a life estate expires upon death. At most, then, the appellant had only a dower interest in the oil, gas, and mineral rights reserved by her husband in the 1986 deed.
See 25 Am. Jur. 2d, Dower and Curtesy § 12.
C. After-Acquired Title Doctrine Defeats Appellant's Claim
A dower interest, even in real property, remains only an inchoate right until the husband's death. The after-acquired title doctrine is codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-12-601(a) and provides:
Webber v. Webber, 331 Ark. 395, 962 S.W.2d 345 (1998) (citing Mickle v. Mickle, 253 Ark. 663, 488 S.W.2d 45 (1972)).
If any person shall convey any real estate by deed purporting to convey it in fee simple absolute, or any less estate, and shall not at the time of the conveyance have the legal estate in the lands, but shall afterwards acquire it, then the legal or equitable estate afterwards acquired shall immediately pass to the grantee and the conveyance shall be as valid as if the legal or equitable estate had been in the grantor at the time of the conveyance.(Emphasis added.) In Robertson v. Griffin, our supreme court held that the after-acquired doctrine applied where, just as in this case, a wife having only an inchoate dower interest joined her husband's deed as a granting and warranting party.